Morris v. Brandenburg , 8 N.M. Ct. App. 559 ( 2015 )
[…] choose to utilize aid in dying. The State timely appealed.
    ISSUES AND ARGUMENTS ON APPEAL
    {14} On appeal, the parties have stipulated to the factual record developed in the district
    court. The State argues that (1) there is no fundamental right to the deliberate assistance of
    a third-party in ending one’s own life through aid in dying, and (2) the district court’s ruling
    violates the doctrine of separation of powers by legalizing conduct that is designated to be
    a crime by the Legislature. In addition to disputing the State’s contentions, Plaintiffs argue
    that Section 30-2-4 does not prohibit aid in dying.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Statutory Construction: Section 30-2-4
    {15} We begin with the text of the statute, which provides, “[A]ssisting suicide consists
    of deliberately aiding another in the taking of his own life. Whoever commits assisting
    suicide is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” Section 30-2-4. “Our principal goal in
    7
    interpreting statutes is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Griego v. Oliver, 2014-
    NMSC-003, ¶ 20, 
    316 P.3d 865
    . To do so, we first look to the language used and the plain
    meaning of that language. State v.