Chaffin v. Arkansas Department of Human Services , 2015 Ark. App. LEXIS 611 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. From our
    review of the record in this case, we cannot conclude that the trial court
    clearly erred in finding that termination of appellant’s parental rights was in her children’s
    best interest.
    Appellant finally argues that the trial court erred in not appointing counsel for her at
    the early stages of the dependency-neglect proceedings. We disagree. First, we do not read
    7
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. App. 522
    the statute as entitling appellant to appointed counsel prior to the decision to proceed with
    termination as the goal. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-316 (Supp. 2013) provides
    in pertinent part as follows:
    (h)(1)(A) All parents and custodians have a right to counsel in all dependency-neglect
    proceedings.
    (B) In all dependency-neglect proceedings that set out to remove legal custody from
    a parent or custodian, the parent or custodian from whom custody was removed shall have
    the right to be appointed counsel, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court
    makes a finding that the parent or custodian from whom custody was removed is indigent
    and counsel is requested by the parent or custodian.
    (C) Parents and custodians shall be advised in the dependency-neglect petition or the
    ex parte emergency order, whichever is sooner, and at the first appearance before the
    court, of the right to counsel and the right to appointed counsel, if eligible.
    (D) All parents shall have the right to be appointed counsel in termination of parental rights
    hearings, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the
    parent is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent.
    (Emphasis added.) Here, appellant was not a parent “from whom custody was removed.”
    While she had a right to be represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings, she was
    not entitled to appointed counsel under the statute before the process moved to termination