State v. Bond , 796 Utah Adv. Rep. 4 ( 2015 )
[…] the Utah and United States Constitutions. But because he “has not
    separately briefed his state constitutional claim, . . . we do not
    reach it.” State v. Mace, 
    921 P.2d 1372
    , 1376 (Utah 1996).
    27
    Cite as: 
    2015 UT 88
    Opinion of the Court
    constitutional double jeopardy protection.” Id.; see also Brown v.
    Ohio, 
    432 U.S. 161
    , 169 (1977) (holding that the Double Jeopardy
    Clause “forbids successive prosecution and cumulative
    punishment for a greater and lesser included offense”). The
    doctrine is codified in Utah Code section 76-1-402(3), which
    provides that a defendant “may not be convicted of both the
    offense charged and the included offense.” An offense is an
    included offense if “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less
    than all the facts required to establish the commission of the
    offense charged.” UTAH CODE § 76-1-402(3).
    ¶ 66 The State charged Mr. Bond with aggravated murder
    under Utah Code section 76-5-202(1), which elevates homicide to
    aggravated murder “if the actor intentionally or knowingly causes