Commonwealth v. Lavrinenko , 473 Mass. 42 ( 2015 )
[…] counsel) stated, "I have no specific recollection of discussing
    potential immigration consequences of a guilty plea with [the
    defendant], but it was at that time and has always been my
    practice to advise all criminal defense clients that if they
    were not United States citizens, deportation was a risk as a
    result of a criminal conviction."
    6
    This statement in the defendant's waiver of rights form
    mirrors the warning that a judge is required by statute to
    provide a defendant during the plea colloquy. See G. L. c. 278,
    § 29D ("The court shall not accept a plea of guilty . . . from
    any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court
    advises such defendant of the following: 'If you are not a
    citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the
    acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty . . . may have
    consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the
    United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws
    of the United States'").
    8
    but would add, "[I]f you're convicted of any offense . . . you
    could be deported or excluded."7
    Plea counsel further testified that, unless "there was some
    red flag" or an issue that the client brought to his attention,