Commonwealth v. Lavrinenko , 473 Mass. 42 ( 2015 )
[…] credibility.'"   
    DeJesus, supra
    , quoting Commonwealth v. Scott,
    
    467 Mass. 336
    , 344 (2014).
    2.     Refugee status.   Before turning to whether counsel's
    performance was constitutionally deficient, we discuss the
    defendant's refugee status and the immigration consequences at
    issue in this case.     Under Federal law, a noncitizen who is
    outside the United States may be admitted into the United States
    in the discretion of the United States Attorney General if
    granted refugee status.      See 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c) (2012) (subject
    to limitations on number of refugees able to be admitted per
    year, United States Attorney General may in his or her
    discretion "admit any refugee who is not firmly resettled in any
    foreign country, is determined to be of special humanitarian
    11
    concern to the United States, and is admissible").9   To be
    admitted as a refugee, a noncitizen must meet the definition of
    "refugee," as defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act
    (act), that is, a person "who is unable or unwilling to return
    to . . . [the person's country of origin] because of persecution