Commonwealth v. Lavrinenko , 473 Mass. 42 ( 2015 )
[…] deportable").   The defendant in his immigration appeal did not
    challenge the immigration judge's determination that he is
    inadmissible and deportable because he committed two crimes
    involving moral turpitude, specifically malicious destruction of
    property and knowingly receiving stolen property.
    However, even where, as here, a refugee is inadmissible and
    deportable, the refugee may still seek an adjustment of status
    from refugee to lawful permanent resident by applying for a
    waiver of inadmissibility.   See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (2012).     A
    waiver of inadmissibility may be granted in the discretion of
    the United States Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland
    Security "for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or
    when it is otherwise in the public interest."   
    Id. Where a
    refugee in removal proceedings obtains a waiver of
    inadmissibility and adjusts his or her status from refugee to
    lawful permanent resident, removal proceedings are terminated.
    15
    See Matter of Rainford, 201 I. & N. Dec. 598, 602 (B.I.A. 1992)