Commonwealth v. Lavrinenko , 473 Mass. 42 ( 2015 )
[…] was likely to have faced in his or her country of origin at the
    time of the plea had the refugee been deported, because this is
    relevant to the importance a reasonable person in the
    defendant's position would place on immigration consequences.
    Because direct evidence of this nature is rarely practicable,
    the same reliable hearsay information that an asylum officer may
    consider in deciding an asylum application is admissible at an
    evidentiary hearing in a refugee's motion for a new trial.    See
    8 C.F.R. § 208.12(a) (2011) ("asylum officer may rely on
    material provided by the Department of State, other [United
    States Citizenship and Immigration Services] offices, or other
    credible sources, such as international organizations, private
    voluntary agencies, news organizations, or academic
    institutions").21
    There is nothing in the judge's findings and order on the
    defendant's motion for a new trial or for reconsideration that
    suggests that he considered the defendant's refugee status in
    21
    A defendant with refugee status is not required to