Egan, E. v. Egan, R. , 125 A.3d 792 ( 2015 )
[…] [w]henever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict
    with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two
    shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to
    both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable,
    the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision
    shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of
    the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
    1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933.
    We thus turn to the statutory language at issue in this case. Section
    3105 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Enforcement.--A party to an agreement regarding matters
    within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or
    not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the
    decree, may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to
    enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the
    agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to
    the contrary in the agreement.
    ***
    (c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.--In the
    absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the
    agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing
    property rights and interests between the parties, alimony,
    alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be
    subject to modification by the court.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105. Section 3701(e) provides that:
    -6-
    J-A16028-15
    (e) Modification and termination.--An order entered pursuant to
    this section[, relating to alimony,] is subject to further order of
    the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a