Egan, E. v. Egan, R. , 125 A.3d 792 ( 2015 )
[…] enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the
    agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to
    the contrary in the agreement.
    ***
    (c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.--In the
    absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the
    agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing
    property rights and interests between the parties, alimony,
    alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be
    subject to modification by the court.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105. Section 3701(e) provides that:
    -6-
    J-A16028-15
    (e) Modification and termination.--An order entered pursuant to
    this section[, relating to alimony,] is subject to further order of
    the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a
    substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be
    modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order
    made. Any further order shall apply only to payments accruing
    subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage
    of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of
    alimony.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(e).
    Husband first argues that there is no conflict between sections 3105(c)
    and 3701(e). He argues that section 3105(c) only applies to comprehensive
    marital settlement agreements reached at the time of divorce.          In other