State v. Hooks , 243 N.C. App. 435 ( 2015 )
[…] designations” for the materials referenced therein. . . .
    These scientific definitions imply the necessity of
    performing a chemical analysis to accurately identify
    controlled substances before the criminal penalties of
    N.C.G.S. § 90-95 are imposed.
    State v. Ward, 
    364 N.C. 133
    , 143, 
    694 S.E.2d 738
    , 744 (2010) (emphasis supplied).
    Defendant was charged with, and a jury convicted him of, thirty-five counts of
    possession of pseudoephedrine, a precursor chemical to methamphetamine, under
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d1)(2)(a) (2013). The necessity of
    performing chemical analysis is limited to controlled substances. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    90-87 defines “controlled substance” as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor
    included in Schedules I through VI of [the North Carolina Controlled Substances
    Act].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(5) (2013). Pseudoephedrine is not listed as a controlled
    substance under Schedules I through VI in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-89 through 90-94.