Brian M. Bailey v. Department of Marine Resources , 2015 Me. LEXIS 139 ( 2015 )
[…] In re Christopher H., 
    2011 ME 13
    , ¶ 11, 
    12 A.3d 64
    . Because the 2014 quota may
    govern quotas Bailey is allowed in 2016, and because the issue of whether the
    elver transaction card constitutes final agency action is an issue capable of
    repetition but evading review because of the short length of each elver season, the
    issues before us present an exception to the jurisprudence that would ordinarily
    require us to dismiss this appeal, and we proceed to the merits.
    [¶5] Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 8002(4) (2014), “final agency action” is defined
    as an agency decision affecting the “legal rights, duties or privileges of specific
    persons, which is dispositive of all issues, legal and factual, and for which no
    further recourse, appeal or review is provided within the agency.” Bailey contends
    that this definition requires that the agency decision include specific fact-findings
    on the issues. All the definition requires, however, is that the agency decision,
    here the elver fishing quota, resolve “all questions necessarily involved in the