In re Marriage of Edelman ( 2015 )
[…] have filed, in the issuing state, a consent to permit modification by Illinois courts. 750 ILCS
    22/611(a) (West 2012).)
    ¶ 19       We reject John’s argument. Here, both parties resided in Illinois when the Connecticut
    judgment was enrolled. Melissa’s petition sought enrollment of that judgment “in order to
    modify and/or enforce” it in Illinois. Thereafter, John and Melissa consented to that
    judgment’s enrollment for both modification and enforcement purposes, and an Illinois court
    entered an agreed order to that effect. Under section 613 of the Family Support Act, if the
    parties both reside in Illinois and the children no longer reside in the issuing state, Illinois
    courts have authority “to enforce and to modify the issuing state’s child-support order in a
    proceeding to register that order.” 750 ILCS 22/613(a) (West 2012). Thus, when the trial court
    entered the parties’ agreed order enrolling the Connecticut judgment for both enforcement and
    modification, the requirements of section 613 were met and Illinois courts gained the authority
    to modify that judgment.