In re Marriage of Edelman ( 2015 )
[…] Further, here there is no
    dispute that the trial court had personal jurisdiction over John, who filed a general appearance
    in the case while he was still an Illinois resident. Accordingly, Vailas is inapposite. The trial
    court did not err in finding that it had authority to modify the Connecticut judgment.
    ¶ 22               2. Law Applicable to the Petition for Contribution to College Expenses
    ¶ 23       We now turn to the issue of the law to be applied to Melissa’s petition for contribution to
    college expenses. This question is answered definitively by sections 611(c) and (d) of the
    Family Support Act (750 ILCS 22/611(c), (d) (West 2012)). Subsection (c) states that “a
    tribunal of this State may not modify any aspect of a child-support order that may not be
    modified under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation of support.”
    750 ILCS 22/611(c) (West 2012). Subsection (d) reemphasizes that the law of the issuing state
    “governs the duration of the obligation of support” and further provides that the obligor’s
    fulfillment of his or her initial duty of support “precludes imposition of a further obligation of