In re Marriage of Edelman ( 2015 )
[…] Connecticut courts to enter educational support orders requiring parents to provide support for
    their children’s college expenses. However, the statute was tightly restricted in scope,
    expressly stating that such educational support orders may be entered only “at the time of entry
    of a decree of dissolution, legal separation or annulment, and no educational support order may
    be entered thereafter unless the decree explicitly provides that a motion or petition for [such an
    order] may be filed *** at a subsequent date.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56c(b)(1) (2002).
    Further, the statute applies “only in cases when the initial order for parental support of the child
    is entered on or after October 1, 2002.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56c(k) (2002). In this case, the
    parties’ judgment of dissolution was entered in May 2002, before the effective date of the
    statute, and it did not provide for educational support. Thus, under Connecticut law, no court