Julie Ann Anderson v. Anthony Douglas Dainard , 478 S.W.3d 147 ( 2015 )
[…] (3) the evidence offered to prove a vital fact is no more than a mere scintilla, or
    (4) the evidence conclusively establishes the opposite of the vital fact. City of
    Keller v. Wilson, 
    168 S.W.3d 802
    , 810 (Tex. 2005). Where, as here, a trial court
    does not issue findings of fact and conclusions of law, all facts necessary to
    support the judgment and supported by the evidence are implied.                    Retamco
    Operating, Inc. v. Republic Drilling Co., 
    278 S.W.3d 333
    , 337 (Tex. 2009).
    B.    Applicable Law
    Section 45.004 of the Texas Family Code provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[t]he court may order the name of a child changed if the change is in the best
    interest of the child . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.004 (West 2014). And
    Section 160.636(e) of the Family Code, which governs orders adjudicating
    parentage, states that the court may order that the name of the child be changed
    “[o]n request of a party and for good cause shown.”1
    1