A.J. Russo v. Allegheny County, and the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, PA, Criminal Division , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 429 ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth entity.            The Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the
    Commonwealth and its officers and employees may only be sued where the
    General Assembly has authorized the suit. Pa. Const. art. 1 § 11. The General
    Assembly has specified that “the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees
    acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity
    and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General
    Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310.
    Under Article 5, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the
    “judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system.”
    Pa. Const. art. 5, § 1. The courts of common pleas are included in the unified
    5
    When reviewing preliminary objections to a complaint in our original jurisdiction, this Court
    must treat as true all well-pleaded, material and relevant facts together with any reasonable