A.J. Russo v. Allegheny County, and the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, PA, Criminal Division , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 429 ( 2015 )
[…] Industry, 
    940 A.2d 1265
    , 1268 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008); Diess v. Department of Transportation, 
    935 A.2d 895
    , 903 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Where a preliminary objection presents a question of law,
    such as objections related to issues of sovereign immunity and statutory interpretation, our
    standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Feldman v. Hoffman, 
    107 A.3d 821
    , 826 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014); Bender v. Pennsylvania Insurance Department, 
    893 A.2d 161
    ,
    162 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    4
    judicial system.       Id.; 42 Pa. C.S. § 301(4) (“The judicial power of the
    Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of
    the...[c]ourts of common pleas”). The Pennsylvania Constitution further provides
    that the Supreme Court has the sole authority to administer, supervise and
    prescribe rules of practice, procedure and conduct for the courts of the unified
    judicial system.     Pa.