A.J. Russo v. Allegheny County, and the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, PA, Criminal Division , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 429 ( 2015 )
[…] (Compl. ¶¶23-34.) Russo seeks
    reinstatement to his position and damages to compensate him for a loss of
    earnings, his lost sick days, reimbursement for medical coverage and emotional
    distress. (Compl. ¶¶19-22, Relief Requested.)
    CCP and Allegheny County each filed preliminary objections to the
    complaint. On February 12, 2015, the Trial Court issued an order transferring the
    action against CCP to this Court on the basis that original jurisdiction over claims
    relating to Commonwealth entities lies exclusively with this Court. See 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 761(a)(1) (“The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
    actions or proceedings...[a]gainst the Commonwealth government....”). On that
    same date, the Trial Court issued an order granting Allegheny County’s
    preliminary objections and dismissing the complaint against Allegheny County. 3
    CCP argues in its preliminary objections that the common law claims