A.J. Russo v. Allegheny County, and the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, PA, Criminal Division , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 429 ( 2015 )
[…] functions specifically committed to another branch.             Pennsylvania State
    10
    Association of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth, 
    78 A.3d 1020
    , 1032 (Pa.
    2013); Beckert v. Warren, 
    439 A.2d 638
    , 642 (Pa. 1981). Among the powers
    granted to the judiciary is the responsibility of the Supreme Court to “exercise
    general supervisory and administrative authority” and “prescribe general rules
    governing practice, procedure and the conduct” for the courts of the unified
    judicial system. Pa. Const. art. 5, § 10(a), (c); see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)
    (providing that the Supreme Court and delegated authority “shall exercise general
    supervisory and administrative authority over the personnel of the system”). Our
    Supreme Court has held that in order to carry out these powers, courts must have
    exclusive authority to select, discharge and supervise court employees.       First
    Judicial District of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission,
    
    727 A.2d 1110