Anna Mae Cashin v. Marisela Bello(073215) , 223 N.J. 328 ( 2015 )
[…] law rights of ownership militates in favor of strict
    construction.   See Terhune Courts v. Sgambati, 
    163 N.J. Super. 218
    , 223 (Cnty. Dist. Ct. 1978), aff’d o.b., 
    170 N.J. Super. 477
    (App. Div. 1979), certif. denied, 
    84 N.J. 418
    (1980).     In
    interpreting the Act, therefore, a court must strike a balance
    between these competing interpretive tenets and, by extension,
    between landlords’ rights and tenants’ rights.
    IV.
    We apply these principles to the statute on which this case
    turns, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(l)(3), which provides:
    No lessee or tenant or the assigns . . . may
    be removed by the Superior Court from any
    house, building, mobile home or land in a
    mobile home park or tenement leased for
    residential purposes . . . except upon
    establishment of one of the following grounds
    as good cause:
    . . . .
    10
    The owner of a building of three residential
    units or less seeks to personally occupy a
    unit,   or   has  contracted   to   sell   the
    residential unit to a buyer who wishes to