People v. Marko , 434 P.3d 618 ( 2015 )
[…] Dempsey, 117 P.3d at 807; People v. Noland, 739 P.2d 906, 907 (Colo. App. 1987). “In making this determination, the court must give the prosecution the benefit of every reasonable inference that might fairly be drawn from the evidence, and the resolution of inconsistent testimony and determination of the credibility of the witnesses are solely within the province of the jury.” People v. Duncan, 109 P.3d 1044, 1045-46 (Colo. App. 2004).

    ¶234         Marko was convicted of violating section 18-3-402(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015, which provides that “[a]ny actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if . . . [t]he actor causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s will.” Marko argues that the evidence does not sufficiently support the jury’s verdict under this statute because the coroner’s examination of the victim’s body did not reveal any indication of sexual assault (such as injury to the victim’s vagina or anus) and he did not tell the police that he had had