People v. Marko , 434 P.3d 618 ( 2015 )
[…] § 16-8-101.5(1), C.R.S. 2015.

    ¶164         If a criminal defendant pleads NGRI, the trial court “shall forthwith commit the defendant for a sanity examination.”

    § 16-8-105.5(1), C.R.S. 2015. To preserve a defendant’s privilege against self-incrimination, evidence derived from court-ordered sanity examinations may be used only to determine whether the defendant is legally insane and cannot be considered in determining the defendant’s substantive guilt. People v. Herrera, 87 P.3d 240, 244 (Colo. App. 2003). Section 16-8-107, C.R.S. 2015, provides:

    (1)(a) . . . [N]o evidence acquired directly or indirectly for the first time from a communication derived from the defendant’s mental processes during the course of a court-ordered examination . . . is admissible against the defendant on the issues raised by a plea of not guilty, if the defendant is put to trial on those issues, except to rebut evidence of his or her mental condition introduced by the defendant to show incapacity to form a culpable mental state; and in such case, that evidence may be considered by the trier of fact only as bearing upon the question of capacity to form a culpable mental state, and the jury, at the request of either party, shall be so instructed.

    . . . .

    (1.5)(a) . . . [E]vidence acquired directly or indirectly for the first time from a communication derived from the defendant’s mental processes during the course of a court-ordered examination . . . is admissible only as to the issues raised by the defendant’s plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, and the jury, at the request of either party, shall be so instructed.

    ¶165         Thus, under section 16-8-107(1)(a) and (1.5)(a), evidence acquired for the first time from communications derived from a defendant’s mental processes during the court-ordered examination is admissible only as to the issue of insanity. People v. Bielecki, 964 P.2d 598, 603 (Colo. App. 1998). Both subsection (1)(a) and subsection (1.5)(a) are triggered when a defendant pleads NGRI. People v. Herdman, 2012 COA 89, ¶21.