People v. Marko , 434 P.3d 618 ( 2015 )
[…] Davis, 564 U.S. at ___, 131 S. Ct. at 2427-28 (internal quotation marks omitted). Consequently, the exclusionary rule does not apply when the police conduct a search in objectively reasonable reliance on a warrant later held invalid. Id. at ___, 131 S. Ct. at 2428 (citing United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 909 (1984)).

    ¶152         The Colorado General Assembly has codified a good faith exception to the exclusionary rule that is substantially similar to the Leon “objectively reasonable” test. Pacheco, 175 P.3d at 96. Section 16-3-308(1), C.R.S. 2015, provides that “[e]vidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer . . . as a result of a good faith mistake or of a technical violation.” A “technical violation” is defined to include “reasonable good faith reliance upon . . . a warrant which is later invalidated due to a good faith mistake.” § 16-3-308(2)(b). Section 16-3-308 governs good faith mistakes of law as well as those of fact. § 16-3-308(2)(a); see also Heien v.