It would, therefore, stretch the concept of due process too far if we were to recognize a constitutional violation based on official actions that were not directed at the parent-child relationship. In closing, we recognize that our attempt to clarify the contours of due process protections may raise some ambiguities of its own. In most cases, the point at which a child legally becomes an adult may be established by the presumed state age of majority. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5101(b) (“Except where otherwise provided or prescribed by law, an individual 18 years of age and older shall be deemed an adult and may sue and be sued as such”). Nevertheless, adulthood is often a fact-specific inquiry heavily dependent on the unique context of each situation. For this reason, all of the states in our Circuit recognize the more fluid concept of “emancipation,” as well as adulthood. See Geiger v. Rouse,
715 A.2d 454, 458 (Pa. Super.