Roma v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] 1004-05 (N.J. 1995). Accordingly, we will affirm the District
    Court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the federal
    defendants on the remaining claims against them.
    Under New Jersey’s workmen’s compensation scheme,
    
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-1
    , et seq., “an employee’s exclusive
    remedy against [his] employer for ordinary work injuries is
    a statutory remedy without regard to fault. In return, the
    employee forgoes a common law tort remedy.” Gore v.
    Hepworth, 
    720 A.2d 350
    , 353 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.
    1998); see 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-8
     (acceptance of
    workmen’s compensation “shall be a surrender by the
    [employee] . . . of [his] rights to any other method, form, or
    amount of compensation”). In addition to barring tort
    claims against an employer for employment injuries, New
    Jersey law also bars tort claims against a plaintiff ’s co-
    employee for allegedly negligent actions in the course of his
    employment. 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-8.6
     The workmen’s