McGreevy v. Stroup , 413 F.3d 359 ( 2005 )
[…] district policies. See Springdale Educ. Ass’n v. Springdale Sch.
    Dist., 
    133 F.3d 649
    , 653 (8th Cir. 1998); Duda v. Franklin Park
    14
    Sch. Dist., 
    133 F.3d 1054
    , 1061 (7th Cir. 1998).5
    The fact that the Pennsylvania Code provides that the
    school board is the final policymaker regarding dismissal of
    employees does not mean that a school board action is a
    prerequisite for imposition of liability on the District. Although
    dismissal by the school board may be based, in part, on the
    employee’s employment rating, 24 Pa. Const. Stat. § 11-1123
    makes clear that the superintendent is the final policymaker over
    ratings determinations. Section 1123 provides:
    Rating shall be done by or under the supervision of the
    superintendent of schools or, if so directed by him, the
    same may be done by an assistant superintendent, a
    supervisor, or a principal, who has supervision over the
    work of the professional employe [sic] or temporary
    professional employe [sic] who is being rated: Provided,
    That [sic] no unsatisfactory rating shall be valid unless
    approved by the district superintendent.
    
    Id. This section
    unambiguously gives the superintendent final
    policymaking authority with regard to employment ratings.
    As we explained in Kneipp v. Tedder, 
    95 F.3d 1199
    (3d
    Cir. 1996), “[i]n order to ascertain who is a policy maker a court