Robinson v. Hartzell Propeller, Inc. , 454 F.3d 163 ( 2006 )
[…] manufacturer; or
    (B) the date of first delivery of the
    aircraft to a person engaged in the
    business of selling or leasing such
    aircraft; or
    (2) with respect to any new component, system,
    subassembly, or other part which replaced another
    component, system, subassembly, or other part
    originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft,
    and which is alleged to have caused such death,
    injury, or damage, after the applicable limitation
    period beginning on the date of completion of the
    replacement or addition.
    49 U.S.C. § 40101 note § 2(a). Section 2(d) of the Act states
    that “the section supersedes any State law to the extent that such
    law permits a civil action described in subsection (a) to be
    brought after the applicable limitation period for such civil
    action established by subsection (a).” 
    Id. note §
    2(d). Section
    3 of the Act defines the “limitation period” as “18 years with
    respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems,
    subassemblies, and other parts of such aircraft.” 
    Id. note §
    3(3).
    5