Lauren W. Ex Rel. Jean W. v. Deflaminis , 480 F.3d 259 ( 2007 )
[…] the District’s obligations. Compliance with federal law did not
    require that the District offer related services to Lauren. Thus,
    the principles in Lower Merion would not be implicated in this
    case even if Lauren had been dually enrolled in Hill Top and
    District schools.
    3. Reimbursement for the independent evaluation
    Appellants contend that they are entitled to
    reimbursement for the cost of an independent educational
    evaluation they obtained from Dr. Margaret Kay after appellants
    expressed their agreement with the District’s evaluation. Under
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1), “[a] parent has the right to an
    independent educational evaluation at public expense if the
    parent disagrees with an evaluation by the public agency.” We
    have applied the regulation broadly to permit reimbursement not
    only when the parents expressly disagree with the evaluation but
    also when “the parents[] fail[] to express disagreement with the