Nuclear Information & Resource Service v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission , 457 F.3d 941 ( 2006 )
[…] patibility Amendments to the HMR to harmonize the regula-
    tions with the IAEA standards. See DOT Final Rule, 69 Fed.
    Reg. 3,632. As a result of the amendments, the HMR now
    defines “radioactive material” to mean “any material contain-
    ing radionuclides where both the activity concentration and
    the total activity in the consignment exceed the values speci-
    fied” in the new dose-based tables. 49 C.F.R. § 173.403. In
    preparing its final amendment to the HMR, DOT relied on the
    EA/FONSI issued by NRC. DOT Final Rule, 69 Fed. Reg. at
    3,664; see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(a)(2) (permitting a lead agency
    to supervise preparation of an EIS if multiple agencies are
    involved in “a group of actions directly related to each other
    because of their functional interdependence”).
    On March 26, 2004, NIRS timely filed a petition for review
    of the NRC rulemaking in this court as permitted by the
    Hobbs Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4) (providing for direct
    review in the court of appeals).
    On November 9, 2004, NIRS filed an action in the United