Jonathan H. v. Souderton Sch Dist , 562 F.3d 527 ( 2009 )
[…] counterclaims. See United States v. P.F. Collier & Son Corp.,
    
    208 F.2d 936
    , 938 (7th Cir. 1954) (“If the question were one of
    first impression, we would have no difficulty in reaching the
    conclusion that the words ‘any action, suit or proceeding’ are
    sufficiently broad in their ordinary and commonly accepted
    meaning to encompass every form and kind of litigation.”); see
    also B LACK’S L AW D ICTIONARY 28-29 (7th ed. 1999) (defining
    an “action” as, inter alia, “[a] civil or criminal judicial
    proceeding”). Cf. U.C.C. § 1-201(1) (“‘Action’ in the sense of
    a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment, counterclaim,
    5
    set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding in which rights
    are determined.”).
    In determining whether an “action” encompasses
    counterclaims in the IDEA context, we turn first to the statutory
    language. “The meaning of statutory language, plain or not,
    depends on context.” King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 
    502 U.S. 215
    ,
    221 (1991).