Hershel Rosenbaum v. Washoe County , 663 F.3d 1071 ( 2011 )
[…] for $5 each. When he approached and spoke with Rosenbaum,
    Rosenbaum first denied but then admitted to having sold tick-
    ets.
    The County defendants acknowledged that there was no
    probable cause for abuse, neglect or endangerment of a child.
    They proposed that there was probable cause for two
    offenses: “obtaining money by false pretenses” in violation of
    
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.380
     (2005) (now codified at Nev. Stat.
    § 205.380 (2011)); and “collecting for benefit without author-
    ity” in violation of § 205.415 (2005) (now codified at Nev.
    Stat. § 205.415 (2011)). We address each offense in turn.
    1.   Obtaining money by false pretenses
    [3] Section 205.380, obtaining money by false pretenses,
    provides:
    A person who knowingly and designedly by any
    false pretense obtains from any other person . . .
    money . . . with the intent to cheat or defraud the
    other person, is a cheat, and, unless otherwise pre-
    scribed by law, shall be punished[.]
    The elements of this crime are: the intent to defraud, a false
    representation, reliance on that representation, and that the
    victim is defrauded. Barron v. State, 
    783 P.2d 444
    , 449 (Nev.
    1989).