Sadler Clinic Association, P.A. v. Nora C. Hart, Tawfiq Gordy Alam, Sanjaykumar Patel, Temitope Soares and Benny Wang ( 2013 )
[…] summary judgment: “[P]aragraph 13 of Physician’s Employment Agreement fails
    to contain a reasonable buyout clause and is therefore unenforceable as a matter of
    law.”
    Sadler argues that the trial court is not authorized to second-guess what the
    parties have determined is a reasonable amount. Sadler also argues that the
    physicians did not show that the buyout amount was greater than necessary to
    protect the goodwill or other business interests of Sadler or, if the provision is for
    liquidated damages, that the provision amounts to an unenforceable penalty. 1
    Section 15.50 of the Business and Commerce Code provides that a covenant
    not to compete relating to the practice of medicine must “provide for a buy out of
    the covenant by the physician at a reasonable price or, at the option of either party,
    as determined by a mutually agreed upon arbitrator or, in the case of an inability to
    agree, an arbitrator of the court whose decision shall be binding on the parties[.]”
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(b)(2). The physicians argue the buyout
    clause is ambiguous and so “could not be enforced.” The “enforceability of a
    covenant not to compete is a question of law.” Mann 
    Frankfort, 289 S.W.3d at 848
    .
    1
    But see Tex. Bus. & Com.