Adriana P. Perez v. Webb County , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 5586 ( 2015 )
[…] The SOPs also require a driver to activate emergency signal devices and
    headlights “as required by law.” Similar to the Transportation Code, the SOPs impose a duty on
    drivers of emergency vehicles, when “executing maneuvers contrary to the Transportation Code
    . . . ‘to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.’”
    However, although a driver of an emergency vehicle is under a duty to act “with appropriate
    regard for the safety of all persons,” he is subject to liability only for “the consequences of reckless
    disregard for the safety of others.” 
    Id. § 546.005(2)
    (emphasis added); see also 
    Martin, 971 S.W.2d at 434
    (holding same under predecessor statute); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.055(2) (West 2011) (waiver of immunity does not apply, inter alia, “if the action is not taken
    with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others”). Similarly, the SOPs
    provide that “the exceptions exempting the drivers of emergency vehicles from provisions of the
    Transportation Code do not protect the driver ‘from the consequences of his reckless disregard for
    the safety of others.’”
    2