in the Interest of P.M.G., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 8700 ( 2013 )
[…] enforcement action before requesting an offset or something, and as far as I know
    there is no affirmative pleadings [sic] on record.
    The trial court overruled this objection. This objection preserves the complaint that the trial
    court allowed a modification of the support order prior to July 22, 2011, in violation of Section
    156.401(b).        See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b) (West Supp. 2012).                          However, the
    objection does not preserve a complaint that a retroactive credit against child support arrearages
    was given in violation of Section 157.263(b-1). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263(b-1) (West
    Supp. 2012). Therefore, we will consider whether the trial court violated Section 156.401(b). It
    provides:
    (b)    A support order may be modified with regard to the amount of support
    ordered only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of:
    (1)      the date of service of citation; or
    (2)      an appearance in the suit to modify.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b). 11
    10
    Evidently, the letter ruling (which is not a part of the appellate record) addressed all issues relating to Garner’s
    motion to modify but failed to address Dorenda’s motion to enforce and to modify child support.
    11