in the Interest of S.A.G., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] initiate, permit, or consider ex parte communications or other communications made to the judge
    outside the presence of the parties between the judge and a party, an attorney, a guardian or
    attorney ad litem, an alternative dispute resolution neutral, or any other court appointee
    concerning the merits of a pending or impending judicial proceeding.”                          TEX. CODE JUD.
    CONDUCT, Canon 3(B)(8), reprinted in TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. G, app. B (West
    3
    Terry argues that the meeting with the trial judge violated Section 107.007’s prohibition stating that “an amicus
    attorney may not: . . . (3) submit a report into evidence; or (4) testify in court . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 107.007(3)–(4). There is no written report that was submitted into evidence, and Liztler did not testify in court.
    Thus, he did not violate Section 107.007’s prohibition.