in the Interest of S.A.G., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] August 15, 2012.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.003. Although Terry did not object to Litzler’s appointment as amicus attorney, the
    factual recitation in the brief suggests that Litzler was not qualified pursuant to Section 107.003(2). TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 107.003(2). Although this issue was not raised as a separate point of error, we note the record’s
    demonstration affirming that no objection to Litzler’s qualifications was made in a timely fashion. TEX. R. APP. P.
    33.1. Further, Litzler testified that he took a course that “was a child advocacy course.”
    Section 107.005 further states:
    (a)       Subject to any specific limitation in the order of appointment, an amicus
    attorney shall advocate the best interests of the child after reviewing the facts and circumstances of
    the case. Notwithstanding Subsection (b), in determining the best interests of the child, an amicus
    attorney is not bound by the child’s expressed objectives of representation.
    (b)       An amicus attorney shall, in a developmentally appropriate manner:
    (1)      with the consent of the child, ensure that the child’s expressed
    objectives of representation are made known to the court;
    (2)      explain the role of the amicus attorney to the child;
    (3)      inform the child that the amicus attorney may use information that the
    child provides in providing assistance to the court; and
    (4)      become familiar with the American Bar Association’s standards of
    practice for attorneys who represent children in custody cases.
    (c)       An amicus attorney may not disclose confidential communications between the
    amicus attorney and the child unless the amicus attorney determines that disclosure is necessary to
    assist the court regarding the best interests of the child.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.005. Perhaps one of the more challenging tasks assigned by statute to the amicus
    attorney is for that person to “in a developmentally appropriate manner . . . explain the role of the amicus attorney to
    the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.005(b)(2).
    4
    Litzler submitted an invoice to the trial court which included a reference to a forty-five-
    minute “Meeting with Judge [Amy] Smith” August 16, 2012 (the day after the contested
    hearing).