in the Interest of S.A.G., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] Texas Legislature created the new court-appointed position of amicus attorney. See Act of June
    18, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1173, 1173–83 (amended 2005)
    (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 107.001–.010 (West 2008)). An amicus attorney
    “means an attorney appointed by the trial court in a suit . . . whose role is to provide legal
    services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child’s best interests rather than to provide
    2
    legal services to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.001(1). The powers and duties of an
    amicus attorney are specified by Texas Family Code Sections 107.003 and 107.005. 1 This new
    1
    Section 107.003 reads:
    An attorney ad litem appointed to represent a child or an amicus attorney appointed to
    assist the court:
    (1)       shall:
    (A)       subject to Rules 4.02, 4.03, and 4.04, Texas Disciplinary Rules
    of Professional Conduct, and within a reasonable time after the appointment,
    interview:
    (i)       the child in a developmentally appropriate manner, if
    the child is four years of age or older;
    (ii)      each person who has significant knowledge of the
    child’s history and condition, including any foster parent of the child;
    and
    (iii)     the parties to the suit;
    (B)       seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the
    child’s expressed objectives of representation;
    (C)       consider the impact on the child in formulating the attorney’s
    presentation of the child’s expressed objectives of representation to the court;
    (D)       investigate the facts of the case to the extent the attorney
    considers appropriate;
    (E)       obtain and review copies of relevant records relating to the
    child as provided by Section 107.006;
    (F)       participate in the conduct of the litigation to the same extent as
    an attorney for a party;
    (G)       take any action consistent with the child’s interests that the
    attorney considers necessary to expedite the proceedings;
    (H)       encourage settlement and the use of alternative forms of
    dispute resolution; and
    (I)       review and sign, or decline to sign, a proposed or agreed order
    affecting the child;
    (2)       must be trained in child advocacy or have experience determined by the
    court to be equivalent to that training; and
    (3)       is entitled to:
    (A)       request clarification from the court if the role of the attorney is
    ambiguous;
    (B)       request a hearing or trial on the merits;
    (C)       consent or refuse to consent to an interview of the child by
    another attorney;
    (D)       receive a copy of each pleading or other paper filed with the
    court;
    (E)       receive notice of each hearing in the suit;