in the Interest of S.A.G., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] Shren-Yee Cheng v. Zhaoya Wang, 
    315 S.W.3d 668
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.); see
    Ochs v. Martinez, 
    789 S.W.2d 949
    , 951 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1990, writ denied).
    Accordingly, Terry’s complaints relating to confrontation and suggestions that she was
    deprived of due process based on the inability to confront Litzler are overruled.
    III.       Constitutionality of Amicus Provisions in Chapter 107 of the Texas Family Code
    Terry’s brief “seek[s] to challenge both the facial and as-applied unconstitutionality of
    [TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.] §§ 107.003, 107.005, 107.006, and 107.021.”
    Terry raises the following vagueness challenges to the complained-of statutes:
    •   Section 107.003(1)(D)’s requirement that an amicus attorney “investigate the facts of the
    case to the extent the attorney considers appropriate” and Section 107.003(F)’s
    requirement that an amicus attorney “participate in the conduct of the litigation to the
    same extent as an attorney for a party” forces “men of common intelligence” to “guess[]
    at the meaning of the statute”;
    7
    •   Section 107.003(2)’s requirement that an amicus attorney “must be trained in child
    advocacy or have experience determined by the court to be equivalent to that training”
    fails to specify the meaning of this phrase;
    •   Section 107.005(b)(4)’s requirement that an amicus attorney “become familiar with the
    American Bar Association’s standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in
    custody cases” is impermissibly vague; and