in the Interest of S.A.G., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] the hearing. Although we find that the trial court erred in permitting ex parte communications
    with the amicus attorney, we find the error harmless in this case and affirm the trial court’s
    judgment.
    I.     Factual Background
    In 2003, as part of a general overhaul to Chapter 107 of the Texas Family Code, the
    Texas Legislature created the new court-appointed position of amicus attorney. See Act of June
    18, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1173, 1173–83 (amended 2005)
    (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 107.001–.010 (West 2008)). An amicus attorney
    “means an attorney appointed by the trial court in a suit . . . whose role is to provide legal
    services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child’s best interests rather than to provide
    2
    legal services to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.001(1). The powers and duties of an
    amicus attorney are specified by Texas Family Code Sections 107.003 and 107.005. 1 This new
    1
    Section 107.003 reads: