in the Interest of S.A.G., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] whether to sign a proposed judgment . . . in this case.
    2.       A rehearing should be granted to Movant because this Court
    considered evidence that was improper and prejudicial to the rights of Movant.
    Specifically, the Amicus Attorney met privately with the judge and fact finder of
    this Court in this case and argued his recommendation outside the presence of all
    attorneys and parties in this case.
    3.      This out-of-court private meeting to consider the amicus’ opinion
    and advice in this case violates Section 107.007(a)(4) 2 of the Texas Family Code
    2
    Section 107.007 reads:
    (a)     An attorney ad litem, an attorney serving in the dual role, or an amicus attorney
    may not:
    (1)      be compelled to produce attorney work product developed during the
    appointment as an attorney;
    (2)      be required to disclose the source of any information;
    (3)      submit a report into evidence; or
    (4)      testify in court except as authorized by Rule 3.08, Texas Disciplinary
    Rules of Professional Conduct.
    5
    which specifically forbids an amicus attorney from testifying in any case. Also
    the private meeting and consultation is in violation of Section 107.003(1)(A) of
    the Texas Family Code which says that an amicus can participate in the conduct