in the Interest of S.A.G., a Child , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] case to the extent the attorney considers appropriate” and Section 107.003(F)’s
    requirement that an amicus attorney “participate in the conduct of the litigation to the
    same extent as an attorney for a party” forces “men of common intelligence” to “guess[]
    at the meaning of the statute”;
    7
    •   Section 107.003(2)’s requirement that an amicus attorney “must be trained in child
    advocacy or have experience determined by the court to be equivalent to that training”
    fails to specify the meaning of this phrase;
    •   Section 107.005(b)(4)’s requirement that an amicus attorney “become familiar with the
    American Bar Association’s standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in
    custody cases” is impermissibly vague; and
    •   Section 107.006’s mandate that “the court shall issue an order authorizing the . . . amicus
    attorney to have immediate access to the child and any information relating to the child”
    is vague due to the phrase “any information.”