1. Right to appeal.
Real parties in interest argue that the Government could have appealed, but did not, and that therefore the writ does not lie. We withheld decision in this litiga
*761 tion pending the outcome in United States v. Weller, 9 Cir., 1972, 466 F.2d 1279, which was to follow the Supreme Court’s remand in United States v. Weller, 1971, 401 U.S. 254, 91 S.Ct. 602, 28 L.Ed.2d 26.We need not decide, however, whether the two Weller cases preclude an appeal by the Government here. The Criminal Appeals Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 3731, permits the Government to appeal in certain cases, “except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution,” or “after the defendant has been put in jeopardy.” Because we are of the opinion that the real parties in interest have been put in jeopardy, we hold that the Government has no right to appeal.