Dennis Charles Perry v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 3990 ( 2012 )
[…] Perry’s community supervision.
    B.     Perry Waived His Due Process Complaint
    7
    Perry testified that the new counseling program offered by Pierce and Agnew commenced in the first or middle part of
    June. His drug use occurred in August.
    7
    Perry next complains that the trial court’s decision to revoke his community supervision
    before having heard any potentially mitigating or exculpatory evidence was a violation of his due
    process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment and his right to due course of law under the Texas
    Constitution. Perry relies on Section 22(a) of Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, which provides:
    If after a hearing under Section 21 of this article a judge continues or modifies
    community supervision after determining that the defendant violated a condition of
    community supervision, the judge may impose any other conditions the judge
    determines are appropriate . . . .
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 22(a). Because this provision empowers the trial court
    to continue or modify the terms and conditions of community supervision after a violation has