Michael Herring v. State ( 2012 )
[…] juvenile cases. See Breed v. Jones, 
    421 U.S. 519
    , 529–31 (1975). The confession of a juvenile is
    3
    Even though Herring was eventually certified to stand trial as an adult, he was a juvenile at the time of his arrest,
    making the juvenile provisions of the Texas Family Code applicable to his initial detention. See Griffin v. State, 
    765 S.W.2d 422
    , 427 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989).
    5
    not admissible at trial unless it is obtained in compliance with the provisions of Section 51.095 of
    the Texas Family Code. See In re L.M., 
    993 S.W.2d 276
    , 291 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet.
    denied).
    Section 51.095(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code states:
    (a)    Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is
    admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which
    the statement was given if:
    (1)    the statement is made in writing under a circumstance
    described by Subsection (d) and:
    (A)    the statement shows that the child has at some time
    before the making of the statement received from a magistrate a
    warning that:
    (i)     the child may remain silent and not make any
    statement at all and that any statement that the child makes
    may be used in evidence against the child;
    (ii)   the child has the right to have an attorney
    present to advise the child either prior to any questioning or
    during the questioning;
    (iii)   if the child is unable to employ an attorney,
    the child has the right to have an attorney appointed to
    counsel with the child before or during any interviews with
    peace officers or attorneys representing the state; and
    (iv)   the child has the right to terminate the
    interview at any time;
    (B)     and:
    6
    (i)      the statement must be signed in the presence
    of a magistrate by the child with no law enforcement officer
    or prosecuting attorney present, except that a magistrate may
    require a bailiff or a law enforcement officer if a bailiff is not
    available to be present if the magistrate determines that the
    presence of the bailiff or law enforcement officer is
    necessary for the personal safety of the magistrate or other
    court personnel, provided that the bailiff or law enforcement
    officer may not carry a weapon in the presence of the child;
    and
    (ii)    the magistrate must be fully convinced that
    the child understands the nature and contents of the
    statement and that the child is signing the same voluntarily,
    and if a statement is taken, the magistrate must sign a written
    statement verifying the foregoing requisites have been met;
    (C)      the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
    waives these rights before and during the making of the statement
    and signs the statement in the presence of a magistrate; and
    (D)    the magistrate certifies that the magistrate has
    examined the child independent of any law enforcement officer or
    prosecuting attorney, except as required to ensure the personal
    safety of the magistrate or other court personnel, and has determined
    that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement
    and has knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived these
    rights; . . . .
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095(a)(1). Section 51.095(d) of the Texas Family Code states:
    (d)    Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(5) apply to the statement of a child made:
    (1)   while the child is in a detention facility or other place of
    confinement;
    (2)    while the child is in the custody of an officer; or
    7
    (3)     during or after the interrogation of the child by an officer if
    the child is in the possession of the Department of Family and Protective
    Services and is suspected to have engaged in conduct that violates a penal
    law of this state.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095(d).4
    Herring contends that the confession was inadmissible because the detectives were present
    when Alford administered the statutory warnings to him.
    For a juvenile‘s confession to be admissible at trial, a magistrate is required to read the
    warnings listed in Section 51.095(a)(1)(A)(i)–(iv) to the juvenile before any interrogation by law
    enforcement. See 
    L.M., 993 S.W.2d at 290
    –91. There is no requirement anywhere in Section
    51.095 mandating that the magistrate be alone with the juvenile at the time the warnings are
    given.5
    In support of his argument, Herring points to the suppression hearing wherein Cashatt
    testified that both he and Detective Grandy were present when Alford gave Herring the statutory
    warnings.6 Herring cites the case of Diaz v. State for the proposition that ―[n]o law enforcement
    personnel are allowed to be present during the warnings, . . . .‖ 
    61 S.W.3d 525
    , 527 (Tex.
    App.––San Antonio 2011, no pet.). While we acknowledge that the statement quoted above is
    4
    The State does not contest that under subsection (d), Herring was in the custody of an officer at the time he made the
    confession.
    5
    It is illustrative that subsection (a)(1)(B)(i) requires that no law enforcement officers or prosecuting attorney be
    present when the child‘s statement is signed and that subsection (a)(1)(D) requires the magistrate to certify that he