Medrano, Carlos v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 860 ( 2014 )
[…] prosecution in Rockwall County by the AG violated the separation of powers provision of the
    Texas Constitution. Specifically, appellant complains the legislature’s enactment of chapter 273
    of the Texas Election Code impermissibly vests the AG, a member of the executive branch, with
    criminal prosecutorial authority, although the constitution vests that power in the county and
    district attorneys, members of the judicial branch.
    Chapter 273 of the Texas Election Code governs criminal investigation and other
    enforcement proceedings. Section 273.021 provides that the AG “may prosecute a criminal
    offense prescribed by the election laws of this state” and appear before a grand jury in
    connection with that prosecution. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.021(a), (b) (West 2010). The
    AG’s authority, however, does not “affect the authority derived from other law to prosecute the
    same offenses.” 
    Id. § 273.021(c).
    An election code offense may be prosecuted in the county in
    which the offense was committed or an adjoining county. 
    Id. § 273.024.
    The AG may direct the
    –8–
    county or district attorney serving the county in which the offense is to be prosecuted to