Nalle Plastics Family Limited Partnership v. Porter, Rogers, Dahlman & Gordon, P.C. and Patrick P. Rogers , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4826 ( 2013 )
[…] e.     For representation at the merits briefing sta[g]e in the Supreme
    Court of Texas.
    1. Harris & Greenwell:              $0
    f.     For representation through oral argument and the completion of
    proceedings in the Supreme Court of Texas.
    1. Harris & Greenwell:              $0
    The final judgment, reflecting the jury’s verdict, awarded Porter $150,000 “for collection
    of attorney’s fees” and awarded zero appellate fees. Porter contends that each of the
    jury’s “$0” answers were unsupported by the evidence.
    1.     Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    Section 38.001 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that a “person
    may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to
    the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.”
    32
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008). The determination of what
    is a reasonable fee is a question for the trier of fact. Mercier v. Sw. Bell Yellow Pages,
    Inc., 
    214 S.W.3d 770
    , 775 (Tex.