Nalle Plastics Family Limited Partnership v. Porter, Rogers, Dahlman & Gordon, P.C. and Patrick P. Rogers , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4826 ( 2013 )
[…] Accordingly, Rogers’s failure to advise Nalle not to file the Memorandum was a decision
    that a reasonably prudent attorney could have made. See 
    Cosgrove, 774 S.W.2d at 665
    . It may not form the basis of a legal negligence claim.
    14
    Bell also averred that the filing of the Memorandum was legally justified because the only
    alternative suggested by Nalle’s experts—i.e., filing a declaratory judgment action and lis pendens
    containing Nalle’s lease interpretation—was unavailable to Nalle. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.007
    (West Supp. 2011) (“[D]uring the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment
    of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property, a party to the
    action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with the county clerk of each county where a
    part of the property is located a notice that the action is pending.”). Bell contended that the lease
    interpretation dispute was not an “action involving . . . the establishment of an interest in real property.”
    See id.; Helmsley-Spear of Tex., Inc. v. Blanton, 
    699 S.W.2d 643
    , 644–45 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th