Nalle Plastics Family Limited Partnership v. Porter, Rogers, Dahlman & Gordon, P.C. and Patrick P. Rogers , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4826 ( 2013 )
[…] (1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is
    proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
    (2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not
    unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;
    (3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff’s claim tried in the
    county in which the suit is pending; and
    (4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient
    venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is
    brought.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a).
    A trial court’s venue ruling is evaluated by an appellate court “based on an
    independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion
    or substantial evidence standard.” 
    Id. § 15.003(c)(1).
    The trial court’s determination
    that venue is proper in a particular county will be upheld on appeal if there is any
    probative evidence supporting venue in the county of suit, even if the evidence
    preponderates to the contrary.