Joseph Leon Maddox, Patti Lynn Maddox, and Linda Faye Weber v. Vantage Energy, LLC and the Caffey Group, LLC , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 1094 ( 2012 )
[…] SUE WALKER
    JUSTICE

     

    PANEL: LIVINGSTON, C.J.; WALKER and MCCOY, JJ.

     

    DELIVERED:  February 9, 2012



    [1]Although the table of contents in Appellants’ brief lists ten issues, they are not segregated in Appellants’ analysis.  For ease of reference, however, we refer to the ten issues as numbered in Appellants’ table of contents.

    [2]See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 252.001–.017 (West 2011).  A nonprofit association is defined as “an unincorporated organization . . . consisting of three or more members, joined by mutual consent for a common, nonprofit purpose.”  Id. § 252.001(2).

    [3]Appellants claim the eleven-emails-and-attachments contract was executed by Vantage and SFWA by virtue of the Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, which provides that an electronic signature shall be given the same legal force as an ink signature.  See Tex.