Wight Realty Interests, Ltd. v. City of Friendswood, Texas , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4278 ( 2013 )
[…] 331.001 compels the conclusion that they apply to a home-rule municipality.
    Section 273.001, which is entitled “Acquisition of Property; Exercise of Police
    Power,” is contained within Chapter 273 of the Local Government Code, which is
    entitled “Acquisition of Property for Public Purposes by Municipalities, Counties,
    and Other Local Governments.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 273.001. Chapter
    273 is contained within Subtitle C of Title 8, which is entitled “Acquisition, Sale,
    or Lease Provisions Applying to More than One Type of Local Government.” 
    Id. Section 273.001
    expressly provides that a municipality may, in accordance with
    the chapter, acquire property for purposes of public park land, and it expressly
    limits such acquisition to property “located within the county where the
    municipality or other governmental entity is located.” 
    Id. There is
    no indication in
    the structure of the Local Government Code or in the specific language used by the
    legislature in section 273.001 that the limitations contained therein are intended to