See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 51.02, 51.04 (West 2011). A juvenile court does not lose jurisdiction when a juvenile turns eighteen, but its jurisdiction becomes limited. The juvenile court retains limited jurisdiction to either transfer the case to an appropriate court or dismiss the case.
N.J.A., 997 S.W.2d at 556; In re T.A.W.,
234 S.W.3d 704, 705 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). However, the Texas Family Code provides an exception to this rule, which applies to incomplete proceedings. In re V.A.,
140 S.W.3d 858, 859 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.). Section 51.0412, which the legislature enacted after the Court decided N.J.A., provides: The court retains jurisdiction over a person, without regard to the age of the person, who is a respondent in an adjudication proceeding, a disposition proceeding, a proceeding to modify disposition, or a motion for transfer of determinate sentence probation to an appropriate district court if: (1) the petition or motion to modify was filed while the respondent was younger than 18 years of age or the motion for transfer was filed while the respondent was younger than 19 years of age; (2) the proceeding is not complete before the respondent becomes 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable; and (3) the court enters a finding in the proceeding that the prosecuting attorney exercised due diligence in an attempt to complete the proceeding before the respondent became 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable. 4 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.0412 (West Supp. 2011). The State filed its original petition before B.R.H. turned eighteen, and the proceedings were incomplete at the time of B.R.H.’s eighteenth birthday.