Vincent Eric Beasley v. State ( 2012 )
[…] decide whether error exists, and, if it does, then we determine whether the
    defendant was harmed. Middleton v. State, 
    125 S.W.3d 450
    , 453 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2003); Abdnor v. State, 
    871 S.W.2d 726
    , 731–32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Jury
    charge error to which the defendant did not timely object is not harmful and does
    not require reversal unless the error is so egregious that the defendant is denied a
    fair and impartial trial. Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1984); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19 (West 2006) (“Whenever it
    appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of
    Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment
    shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to
    injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the
    defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.”).
    6
    The indictment did not charge Beasley with sexual assault
    Both the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution guarantee a
    defendant the right to notice of the criminal charges against him. See U.S. CONST.
    amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art.