Vincent Eric Beasley v. State ( 2012 )
[…] alleged in the indictment with the elements of sexual assault. See 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535
    –36.      Here, the indictment alleges that Beasley, “on or about
    8
    FEBRUARY 11, 2009, did then and there unlawfully, with intent to commit
    SEXUAL ASSAULT enter a habitation owned by IESHA MONIQUE BILL, a
    person having greater right to possession of the habitation of [Beasley] . . . without
    the effective consent of [Bill], namely, without any consent of any kind.” These
    allegations track the elements of burglary of a habitation set forth in section
    30.02(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)
    (explaining that a person commits burglary of a habitation “if, without the effective
    consent of the owner, the person . . . enters a habitation, or a building (or any
    portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony,
    theft, or an assault”).1
    The Court of Criminal Appeals, in the course of addressing a double
    jeopardy claim, answered the question of whether burglary of a habitation “with
    intent” to commit a felony constitutes a separate offense from the felony itself. See
    Langs v. State, 
    183 S.W.3d 680