Allon R. Hahn, Indvidually and D/B/A Hahn's Gulf Services v. Bertrand Love , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4702 ( 2012 )
[…] The transfer from Session to Mid-Town, according to the 2002 Deed, was executed on April 26, 2002, when no valid lien was recorded against Session, the debtor. See id.  The 2002 Deed was recorded on January 21, 2004.  Two days later, Hahn obtained the order reviving his 1988 judgment against Session, and on March 1, 2004, he recorded his second abstract of judgment, thereby creating a new lien on any real property belonging to Session, the debtor, but not on the Property, which belonged to Mid-Town.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 52.001 (Vernon Supp. 2011) (“[A] first or subsequent abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter, if the judgment is not then dormant, constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant. . . .”) (emphasis added); Wilson v. Dvorak, 228 S.W.3d 228, 233 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, no pet.)