Ricardo L. Hernandez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Crim. App. 2005); Robison v. State, 
    888 S.W.2d 473
    , 480
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (en banc). A trial court abuses its discretion when its ruling is so
    arbitrary it is outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. 
    Howell, 175 S.W.3d at 790
    .
    -9-
    04-11-00420-CR
    B. Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a witness’s
    testimony may be read back to a deliberating jury only “if the jury disagree[s] as to the statement
    of any witness.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28 (West 2006). Moreover, only “that
    part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other,” may be read back
    to the jury. 
    Id. A jury’s
    request for a witness’s testimony must implicitly or explicitly reflect
    disagreement about a particular point in the testimony. 
    Howell, 175 S.W.3d at 790
    . “A simple