Jason Daniel Watts v. Adrian Jean Watts , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 8978 ( 2012 )
[…] does not request this court to review the trial court’s construction or interpretation of a statute. Instead, the issue is
    whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion in refusing to submit further instructions to the jury pursuant
    to Rule 286.
    -2-
    04-11-00777-CV
    Jason’s brief addresses this issue from the perspective that Jason and Adrian could have
    been appointed joint managing conservators if the jury found they both had been physically
    abusive against each other. 3 This is a misunderstanding of the applicable law.
    Section 153.004(b) of the Texas Family Code provides, “The court may not appoint joint
    managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present
    . . . physical . . . abuse by one parent directed against the other parent.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 153.004(b) (West 2008). Based on this language, the trial court is prohibited from appointing
    joint managing conservators where a history or pattern of abuse between the two parents exists