Reynaldo Ybarra v. the County of Hidalgo ( 2011 )
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228
    . Thus, on our review of both the plea to the jurisdiction
    and the summary judgment motion, we take as true all evidence favorable to appellant and
    indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in his favor. 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 378
    (citing 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228
    ).
    -2-
    04-11-00005-CV
    GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY
    A municipality such as the County of Hidalgo is immune from liability for governmental
    functions unless that immunity is waived.          See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    §§ 101.001(3)(A)–(B), 101.025 (West 2010). However, waiver is limited to certain instances set
    out in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.021, which provides:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the
    wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his
    scope of employment if:
    (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the
    operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to
    Texas law; and
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal
    or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable
    to the claimant according to Texas law.
    
    Id. § 101.021.
    Subsections one and two provide separate and distinct requirements before
    sovereign immunity is waived.       Under subsection one, a governmental unit is liable if an
    employee negligently operated or used a motor vehicle and “the employee would be personally
    liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Id.; see also DeWitt v. Harris County, 
    904 S.W.2d 650
    , 653 (Tex. 1995). Under subsection two, a governmental unit may be liable for the
    use or condition of tangible personal property or real property. 
    DeWitt, 904 S.W.2d at 653
    . If an