In re A.M., Juvenile , 200 Vt. 189 ( 2015 )
[…] inappropriate absent some particular indicia of indisputability); City of Amsterdam v. Goldreyer,
    Ltd., 
    882 F. Supp. 1273
    , 1278-79 (E.D.N.Y. 1995) (“New York law is clear that a court may take
    judicial notice of a document filed in another court not for the truth of the matter asserted in the
    other litigation, but rather to establish the fact of such litigation and related filings.” (quotation
    omitted)).
    ¶ 37.   Our conclusion that the court acted properly here is consistent with our juvenile
    statutes. Section 5315(d) of Title 33 provides that “a finding of fact made after a contested
    temporary care hearing based on nonhearsay evidence may be adopted by the [c]ourt as a finding
    of fact at a contested merits hearing provided that a witness who testified at the temporary care
    hearing may be recalled by any party at a contested merits hearing to supplement his or her
    testimony.” The assumption behind the statute is that temporary-care hearings occur before
    15
    merits hearings. While this is usually so, the case before us presents an exception where the
    temporary-care hearing comes after the merits hearing.