In re A.M., Juvenile , 200 Vt. 189 ( 2015 )
[…] party relative, but we need not reach that argument.
    ¶ 24.   The purpose of a disposition hearing is to decide the disposition order for the
    child who has been found to be CHINS. In re B.R., 
    2014 VT 37
    , ¶ 14, 
    196 Vt. 304
    , 
    97 A.3d 867
    ;
    see 33 V.S.A. § 5317. The statute provides seven different authorized disposition placements,
    the final one being “[a]n order transferring legal custody to a relative or another person with a
    significant relationship with the child,” 33 V.S.A. § 5318(a)(7), the alternative placement order
    sought by parents if reunification with them could not occur within the specified time limits.
    The court can make such an order only based on findings “regarding the suitability of that person
    to assume legal custody of the child and the safety and appropriateness of the placement.” 
    Id. § 5318(e).
    Having adopted the findings from the temporary-care hearing, the court made clear
    8
    that it could not conclude that placement with grandmother was safe or appropriate or that she
    was a suitable custodian.