David A. Gauthier v. Keurig Green Mountain, Inc. f/k/a Green Mountain Coffee Roasters, Inc. , 200 Vt. 125 ( 2015 )
[…] provision, see 21 V.S.A. § 710(b), and in large part why we held in Murray that a private right of
    action for monetary damages under § 710 is appropriate. See 
    id. at 208-10,
    667 A.2d at 298-99
    (explaining that the limited remedies available under § 710 at the time would “be further
    augmented by the employee’s right to obtain civil redress”). Section 710(b) is intended to
    17
    prevent action by an employer taken in retaliation for, and thus because of, the filing of a claim
    for compensation.
    ¶ 31.   Of course, § 710(b) holds an employer liable only where it can be shown that the
    employer has in fact retaliated or discriminated “against an employee from employment because
    such employee asserted or attempted to assert a claim for benefits.”            If an employer has
    terminated an employee following a claim for workers’-compensation benefits but has done so
    for what is a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason that it honestly believes to be true, even if that