Brice Kirkland and Gordon Kirkland v. James Kolodziej and Barbara Kolodziej , 2015 VT 90 ( 2015 )
[…] , at *3
    (discussing usefulness of incorporating by reference description of street when such description
    aids in determining boundaries of street otherwise properly laid out).
    ¶ 33.   The trial court also addressed the absence of a survey covering the western
    segment of Petty Road in its third rationale, that the requirements for laying out and opening a
    new road do not apply because the selectboard was extending an existing road, not creating a
    new one. To show that the selectboard could extend an existing road, the trial court relied on 19
    V.S.A. § 32, which provides:
    A roadway width of one and one half rods on each side of the
    center of the existing traveled way can be assumed and controlled
    for highway purposes whenever the original survey was not
    properly recorded, or the records preserved, or if the terminations
    and boundaries cannot be determined.
    The statute reflects a legislative recognition that surveys may be unrecorded or lost and that the
    termination points as surveyed may become impossible to determine. Beyond that, the statute is
    irrelevant here.