Harris Bank, N.A. v. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] September 2011 order confirming the sheriff’s sale of the property, to file her original section
    2-1401 petition. Given this record, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in
    determining that Emma did not satisfy the due diligence requirements of section 2-1401.
    ¶ 67        Apart from her arguments challenging the dismissal of her amended section 2-1401
    petition on the basis of “lack of diligence,” Emma’s appeal separately argues that the court
    erred in subsequently denying her motion for rehearing, retrial or modification pursuant to
    section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That section provides that in non-jury cases, a
    party may “within 30 days after the entry of the judgment *** file a motion for a rehearing, or
    a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735
    ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2012). The purpose of such a motion “is to bring to the court’s attention
    newly discovered evidence, changes in the law, or errors in the court’s previous application of
    existing law.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cable America, Inc. v.