Harris Bank, N.A. v. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] Id. As in
    Prabhakaran, we hold that section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law applies in this
    case to bar Emma’s section 2-1401 petition.
    ¶ 49       Moreover, just as section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law limits the claims that may be
    asserted after the judicial sale of foreclosed property, section 2-1401(e) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure similarly precludes a section 2-1401 petition from affecting the disposition of
    property transferred to a third party after the entry of the challenged judgment. See 735 ILCS
    5/2-1401(e) (West 2012). Section 2-1401(e) provides that “the vacation or modification of an
    order or judgment pursuant to [section 2-1401] does not affect the right, title or interest in or to
    any real or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for
    value after the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition.” 
    Id. In this
           case, Emma’s property was transferred for value to EDC–which was not a party to the original
    action–in June 2012, after the September 2011 confirmation of the foreclosure sale and before
    Emma filed her first section 2-1401 petition.