Harris Bank, N.A. v. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] .
    ¶ 48       In Prabhakaran, as in this case, the prior owner filed a section 2-1401 petition seeking to
    vacate a foreclosure judgment and the circuit court’s order confirming the judicial sale of the
    foreclosed property to a bank (U.S. Bank). 
    Id. ¶ 1.
    However, U.S. Bank asserted that “section
    15-509(c) of the Foreclosure Law barred the defendant’s section 2-1401 petition as a matter of
    law because the selling officer had already delivered a deed to U.S. Bank following the circuit
    court’s order confirming the sale of the property.” 
    Id. ¶ 26.
    Section 15-1509(c) of the
    Foreclosure Law states that the “vesting of title” to property by delivery of a deed following a
    foreclosure sale, “unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire
    bar of *** all claims of parties to the foreclosure.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c)
    (West 2012). Our court agreed with U.S. Bank’s argument in Prabhakaran, finding “[t]here is
    simply no Illinois authority to support the defendant’s argument that she can utilize section