Standard of Review The Court exercises free review over constitutional questions and interpretation of a statute. State v. Glenn,
156 Idaho 22, 24,
319 P.3d 1191, 1193 (2014); State v. Rogers,
144 Idaho 738, 740,
170 P.3d 881, 883 (2007). c. Analysis In State v. Rodriguez, the Court held that “the record must affirmatively show that the bailiff was sworn” because the relevant Idaho statute, Idaho Code section 19-2126, “speaks in 62 mandatory terms.”
93 Idaho 286, 289,
460 P.2d 711, 714 (1969). Idaho Code section 19-2126 provides in part: [W]hen first given custody of the jury the officer or bailiff must be sworn to keep the jury together during each recess and adjournment during the trial; to allow no person to speak to or communicate with them, or any of them, nor to do so himself, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court as ordered by the court. 22 I.C. § 19-2126. This “statutory requirement that the bailiff be sworn to keep the jury together in a murder trial was enacted to guarantee defendant a fair and impartial trial.”
Rodriguez, 93 Idaho at 289, 460 P.2d at 714 (footnote omitted).