Abdullah argues that the district court’s instruction was erroneous because the district court should have instructed the jury that the judge would sentence him to life imprisonment if the jury found aggravating circumstances existed but the death penalty would be unjust when weighing each aggravating circumstance against all mitigating circumstances. At the time of Abdullah’s offense, Idaho Code section 18-4004 provided: [E]very person guilty of murder of the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life, . . . and provided further that whenever the court shall 95 impose a sentence of life imprisonment, the court shall set forth in its judgment and sentence a minimum period of confinement of not less than ten (10) years during which period of confinement the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of