Colucci’s expert opinion.
Murphy, 143 Idaho at 148, 139 P.3d at 750 (“‘Fishing expedition’ discovery should not be allowed.”). Finally, Abdullah contends that the restrictions on discovery should be relaxed if the petitioner establishes a prima facie case or the district court orders an evidentiary hearing. He asserts that, in those circumstances, discovery is governed by Idaho Code section 19-4907(a). Idaho Code section 19-4907(a) of the UPCPA provides, “All rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings including pre-trial, discovery and appellate procedures are available to the parties.” I.C. § 19-4907(a). However, Idaho Criminal Rule 57(b), which also governs post- conviction proceedings, provides, “[T]he provisions for discovery in the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure shall not apply to the proceedings unless and only to the extent ordered by the trial court.”