In order for this rule to apply, the defendant must intend to introduce the evidence at trial. Here, there was no indication that Abdullah intended to introduce the letter at trial. Indeed, due to the damaging and prejudicial nature of the unredacted version, it is highly unlikely Abdullah would have offered it at trial. Thus, the district court’s reasoning appears to have been in error in part. 41 California Evidence Code section 954 provides in pertinent part, “[T]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . .” Idaho Rule of Evidence 502(b) likewise provides, “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services . . . .” 123 presented a complex