In re W.H. , 2015 Ohio 4360 ( 2015 )
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2015CA00131                                                      5
    CUSTODY WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT AND SUFFICIENCY OF THE
    EVIDENCE."
    I.
    {¶12} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the court's finding
    that he abandoned the child was against the manifest weight and sufficiency of the
    evidence. He argues that he visited his child regularly until he was incarcerated, and
    the caseworker made no effort to facilitate visitation with the child while he was
    incarcerated.
    {¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.011(C), a child is presumed to be abandoned
    "when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for
    more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child
    after that period of ninety days."
    {¶14} Appellant had no contact with the child from December 11, 2014, through
    the date of the hearing in the instant case, June 8, 2015, a period of longer than ninety
    days. Despite appellant's argument that the period of his incarceration should not be