People v. Stephanie L. , 338 Ill. Dec. 435 ( 2010 )
[…] ; In re Gwynne P., 
    215 Ill. 2d 340
    ,
    354 (2005). Second, once a finding of parental unfitness is made
    under section 1(D) of the Adoption Act, the court considers the “best
    interest” of the child in determining whether parental rights should be
    terminated. 705 ILCS 405/2–29(2) (West 2008). Section 1–3 of the
    Juvenile Court Act lists the relevant “best interest” factors to be
    considered. 705 ILCS 405/1–3(4.05) (West 2008).
    In the case at bar the State alleged, in its petitions to terminate
    parental rights, that respondent was unfit pursuant to section
    1(D)(m)(iii) of the Adoption Act. Section 1(D)(m)(iii) provides, in
    pertinent part:
    “D. ‘Unfit person’ means any person whom the court shall
    find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the
    -6-
    likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption. The
    grounds of unfitness are any one or more of the following ***:
    ***
    (m) Failure by a parent *** (iii) to make reasonable
    progress toward the return of the child to the parent
    during any 9-month period after the end of the initial 9-
    month period following the adjudication of neglected or