People v. Stephanie L. , 338 Ill. Dec. 435 ( 2010 )
[…] month period after the end of the initial 9-month period following the
    adjudication of neglected or abused minor *** or dependent minor.”
    750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(iii) (West 2008). Where the language is clear
    and unambiguous, courts may not read into it exceptions that the
    legislature did not express. In re 
    D.D., 196 Ill. 2d at 419
    ; In re 
    C.W., 199 Ill. 2d at 211-12
    .
    We note, in addition, that the legislature was well aware of the
    possibility that a parent subject to termination proceedings would be
    incarcerated. For example, under section 1(D)(r) of the Adoption Act,
    a parent is unfit if, inter alia, she “is incarcerated as a result of
    criminal conviction at the time the petition or motion for termination
    of parental rights is filed *** and the parent’s incarceration will
    -8-
    prevent the parent from discharging his or her parental responsibilities
    for the child for a period in excess of 2 years after the filing of the
    petition or motion for termination of parental rights.” 750 ILCS
    50/1(D)(r) (West 2008). Similarly, under section 1(D)(s), a parent is
    unfit if “the parent is incarcerated at the time the petition or motion
    for termination of parental rights is filed, the parent has been
    repeatedly incarcerated as a result of criminal convictions, and the
    parent’s repeated incarceration has prevented the parent from
    discharging his or her parental responsibilities for the child.” 750 ILCS
    50/1(D)(s) (West 2008).
    However, the legislature included no exception for incarcerated
    parents in section 1(D)(m)(iii). It is thus inappropriate to infer the
    legislature intended such an exception. See Adames v. Sheahan, 
    233 Ill. 2d 276