People v. Stephanie L. , 338 Ill. Dec. 435 ( 2010 )
[…] court temporarily suspended visitation with her children. DCFS was
    ordered to supervise all visitation after her release.
    On January 11, 2008, the State filed three separate petitions to
    terminate respondent’s parental rights and appoint a guardian with
    power to consent to the children’s adoption. The petitions alleged
    1
    In addition to respondent, the petitions named the children’s father,
    whose parental rights also were subsequently terminated. However, the order
    terminating the father’s parental rights was not appealed.
    -2-
    that, pursuant to section 1(D)(m)(iii) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS
    50/1(D)(m)(iii) (West 2008)), respondent had “failed to make
    reasonable progress toward the return of the minor[s] to the parent
    during any 9 month period after the end of the initial 9 month
    period[ ] following the adjudication of a neglected, abused or
    dependent minor, being February 1, 2007[,] to November 1, 2007.”
    A fitness hearing was held on August 13, 2008. Testimony at the
    hearing indicated respondent was incarcerated in the Illinois
    Department of Corrections (DOC) for approximately six of the nine