People v. Stephanie L. , 338 Ill. Dec. 435 ( 2010 )
[…] an amicus curiae brief in support of the children, and we allowed the
    Cook County State’s Attorney to file an amicus curiae brief in
    support of the State. 210 Ill. 2d R. 345.
    ANALYSIS
    In Illinois, the authority to terminate parental rights involuntarily
    is found in the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/1–1 et seq.
    (West 2008)) and the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/0.01 et seq. (West
    2008)). In re E.B., 
    231 Ill. 2d 459
    , 463 (2008). A petition to terminate
    parental rights is filed pursuant to section 2–29 of the Juvenile Court
    Act. That section delineates a two-step process in seeking termination
    of parental rights involuntarily. 705 ILCS 405/2–29(2) (West 2008).
    First, the court must find, by “clear and convincing evidence, that a
    parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act.”
    705 ILCS 405/2–29(2), (4) (West 2008); 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West
    2008); In re 
    E.B., 231 Ill. 2d at 472
    ; In re Gwynne P., 
    215 Ill. 2d 340
    ,
    354 (2005). Second, once a finding of parental unfitness is made