People v. Young , 2011 IL 111886 ( 2011 )
[…] According to
    testimony adduced at trial, the incident occurred approximately 443 feet from the “High
    -2-
    Mountain Church and Preschool.” No other testimony was offered to describe the “High
    Mountain Church and Preschool” or its attendees.
    ¶6         The jury found defendant guilty of delivery of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet
    of a school, but the appellate court reduced the conviction to delivery of a controlled
    substance, finding that a preschool is not a “school” within the meaning of section 407(b)(2)
    of the Act.
    ¶7         We granted the State’s petition for leave to appeal.
    ¶8                                            ANALYSIS
    ¶9          Section 407(b)(2) of the Controlled Substances Act provides, in pertinent part:
    “(b) Any person who violates:
    (1) subsection (d) of Section 401 [720 ILCS 570/401] in any school *** or
    within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any school *** is guilty of a
    Class 1 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $250,000[.]” 720 ILCS
    570/407(b)(2) (West 2006).
    ¶ 10        The State argues that the appellate court misconstrued this statute when it found that a
    preschool was not a “school” within the meaning of the statute. The parties agree that the