ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp.,
[…] (7) The extent and materiality of the franchisee’s failure to comply with the terms of the franchise and the reasonableness and fairness of those terms. (8) Whether the owners of the franchise had actual knowledge of the facts and circumstances upon which cancellation or termination, failure to extend or renew, or changing or modification of the obligations of the franchisee as a condition to offering a renewal, replacement, or succeeding franchise or selling agreement.” 815 ILCS 710/12(d) (West 2010). ¶ 33 Section 2(v), referred to in section 12(d), defines “good cause” as “facts establishing commercial reasonableness in lawful or privileged competition and business practices as defined at common law.” 815 ILCS 710/2(v) (West 2010). ¶ 34 Remedies under the Act are discussed in section 13, which provides that “[a]ny franchisee or motor vehicle dealer who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by a manufacturer *** of an unfair method of