ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp.,
[…] (8) Whether the owners of the franchise had actual knowledge of the facts and circumstances upon which cancellation or termination, failure to extend or renew, or changing or modification of the obligations of the franchisee as a condition to offering a renewal, replacement, or succeeding franchise or selling agreement.” 815 ILCS 710/12(d) (West 2010). ¶ 33 Section 2(v), referred to in section 12(d), defines “good cause” as “facts establishing commercial reasonableness in lawful or privileged competition and business practices as defined at common law.” 815 ILCS 710/2(v) (West 2010). ¶ 34 Remedies under the Act are discussed in section 13, which provides that “[a]ny franchisee or motor vehicle dealer who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by a manufacturer *** of an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by this Act, or any action in violation of this Act, may bring an action for damages and equitable relief, including injunctive relief, in the circuit court of the county in which the objecting franchisee has its principal place of business or, if the parties have so agreed, in arbitration.” 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2010). ¶ 35 1. Original Jurisdiction to Determine Good Cause Under Section 4(d)(6) ¶ 36 The first argument advanced by plaintiff is that the circuit court has jurisdiction to determine good cause under section 4(d)(6) of the Act.