In re Jonathon C.B. , 2011 WL 5975238 ( 2011 )
[…] of demonstrating a clear constitutional violation. People ex rel. Birkett v. Konetski, 
    233 Ill. 2d
    185, 200 (2009). This court, then, will construe a statute to affirm its constitutionality if
    reasonably possible, and will resolve any doubt on the construction of a statute in favor of
    its validity. People v. Boeckmann, 
    238 Ill. 2d 1
    , 6-7 (2010). Our review of a constitutional
    challenge to a statute is de novo. In re Lakisha M., 
    227 Ill. 2d 259
    , 263 (2008).
    ¶ 80        Section 5-101(3) provides:
    “(3) In all procedures under this Article, minors shall have all the procedural
    rights of adults in criminal proceedings, unless specifically precluded by laws that
    enhance the protection of such minors. Minors shall not have the right to a jury trial
    unless specifically provided by this Article.” 705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West 2006).
    The Act specifically provides juveniles the right to a jury trial in only three instances. A
    juvenile has the right to a jury trial when: he is tried under the extended juvenile jurisdiction