In re Jonathon C.B. , 2011 WL 5975238 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. “A conviction
           will not be reversed ‘simply because the defendant tells us that a witness was not credible.’ ”
    People v. Brown, 
    185 Ill. 2d 229
    , 250 (1998) (quoting People v. Byron, 
    164 Ill. 2d 279
    , 299
    (1995)).
    ¶ 61       With the foregoing principles in mind, we find that, viewing the evidence in a light most
    favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt. The elements of criminal sexual assault are set forth in
    section 12-13(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2006)).
    That section provides:
    “(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
    -13-
    (1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force
    ***.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2006).
    ¶ 62        Despite the inconsistencies concerning events collateral to the criminal sexual assault,
    the testimony of C.H. and the other witnesses was consistent concerning the sexual assault.