In re Jonathon C.B. , 2011 WL 5975238 ( 2011 )
[…] Accordingly, I agree with Jonathon that juveniles charged with criminal offenses should have
    the right to a jury trial pursuant to the guarantees of the Illinois Constitution.
    -36-
    ¶ 181        Article I, section 8, of the Illinois Constitution provides in pertinent part:
    “In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right *** to have a speedy
    public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have
    been committed.”
    ¶ 182        At the same time, section 5-101(3) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provides, “Minors
    shall not have the right to a jury trial unless specifically provided by this Article.” 705 ILCS
    405/5-101(3) (West 2006). The Act then specifically provides the right to a jury trial to
    juveniles in only three instances: when a juvenile is tried under the extended juvenile
    jurisdiction provision (705 ILCS 405/5-810 (West 2006)), when a juvenile is tried as a