ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co.,
[…] Id. The Commissionis to determine that a utility’s rates are just and reasonable and that its services are adequate.
Id. Thus, thelegislature has given the Commission broad powers, so that the Commission on its own initiative can promulgate orders, rules or regulations fixing adequate service standards and requiring adequate facilities.
Id. ¶ 41The Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction over rates is set forth in section 9-252 of the Act, which provides: “When complaint is made to the Commission concerning any rate or other charge of -10- any public utility and the Commission finds, after a hearing, that the public utility has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service, the Commission may order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant therefor, with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment of such excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount. *** All complaints for the recovery of damages shall be filed with the Commission within 2 years from the time the produce, commodity or service as to which complaint is made was furnished or performed, and a petition for the enforcement of an order of the Commission for the payment of money shall be filed in the proper court within one year from the date of the order ***.” 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2006).