ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co.,
[…] The life support registry is set forth in section 8-204 of the Act. That section provides: “Every public utility company which furnishes electricity to residential customers shall (a) maintain a registry of those individuals who are dependent on an electrically operated respirator, dialysis machine or any other electrically operated life-support equipment ***.” 220 ILCS 5/8-204 (West 2006). ¶ 58 Plaintiffs alleged that ComEd: “failed to give priority to restore power of persons signed-up in its Life Support Registry despite the fact that ComEd has conceded that the first priority in restoring power is life safety. *** ComEd, while collecting