ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co.,
[…] The fourth amended complaint sought damages pursuant to sections 16-125(e) and (f) of the Act. ¶ 71 The circuit court held that the legislature intended the Commission to have jurisdiction of claims under section 16-125. The appellate court agreed, holding that “[o]ur review of section 16-125 of the Act leads us to the conclusion that the legislature intended for the Commission to have jurisdiction over the damages remedies under the section.”
399 Ill. App. 3dat 75. ¶ 72 Section 16-125 provides, in pertinent part: “(e) In the event that more than 30,000 customers of an electric utility are subjected to a continuous power interruption of 4 hours or more that results in the transmission of power at less than 50% of the standard voltage, or that results in the total loss of power transmission, the utility shall be responsible for compensating customers affected by that interruption for 4 hours or more for all actual damages, which shall not include consequential damages, suffered as a result of the power interruption. *** A waiver of the requirements of this subsection may be granted by the Commission in instances in which the utility can show that the power interruption was a result of any one or more of the following causes: (1) Unpreventable damage due to weather events or conditions. *** (f) In the event of a power surge or other fluctuation that causes damage and affects more than 30,000 customers, the electric utility shall pay to affected customers the replacement value of all goods damaged as a result of the power surge or other fluctuation unless the utility can show that the power surge or other fluctuation was due to one or more of the following causes: (1) Unpreventable damage due to weather events or conditions. *** -17- (h) Remedies provided for under this Section may be sought exclusively through the Illinois Commerce Commission as provided under Section 10-109 of this Act. *** (i) The provisions of this Section shall not in any way diminish or replace other civil or administrative remedies available to a customer or a class of customers.” 220 ILCS 5/16-125 (West 2006). ¶ 73 The appellate court noted that section 16-125(h) of the Act vests jurisdiction in the Commission for actions seeking damage remedies under section 16-125.
399 Ill. App. 3dat 75. Accordingly, because the Commission has jurisdiction over the damages remedies provided in section 16-125, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiffs’ motion to amend their complaint to seek damages pursuant to section 16-125 of the Act.
Id. at 76.¶ 74 On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the appellate court erred in failing to read subsection (i) of section 16-125 along with subsection (h). Plaintiffs claim that subsection (i), which states that the provisions of section 16-125 “shall not in any way diminish or replace other civil or administrative remedies available,” read with subsection (h), which provides that remedies under section 16-125 “may be sought exclusively through” the Commission, establishes that a consumer may pursue section 16-125 relief through the Commission in addition to the circuit court.