Carr v. Koch ( 2012 )
[…] The trial
    court also found that plaintiffs lacked standing to bring their action because the variations
    in tax-assessment rates were the result of local decisionmaking and could not be firmly
    traceable to defendants. Finally, the trial court found that the action against the Board was
    barred by the State Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq. (West 2010)).
    ¶ 23        As noted, the Appellate Court, Fourth District, affirmed. 
    2011 IL App (4th) 110117
    . The
    appellate court noted that section 18-8.05(A)(4) states that “ ‘[s]chool districts are not
    required to exert a minimum Operating Tax Rate in order to qualify for assistance under this
    Section.’ ” Id. ¶ 29. The appellate court found that the allegations in plaintiffs’ complaint
    confirmed that the tax rates imposed were not obligated by the education funding statute, as
    the rates imposed by plaintiffs’ respective school districts, 4.10% and 6.95%, were more than