Carr v. Koch ( 2012 )
[…] residents of property-rich school districts—is a direct result of the enforcement of the
    education funding statute or is fairly traceable to defendants’ actions. In so holding, it is
    important to clarify the exact nature of the statute at issue.
    ¶ 32        The education funding statute is simply that: a funding statute. It is not a taxing statute.
    The statute is titled, “Basis for apportionment of general State financial aid and supplemental
    general State aid to the common schools for the 1998-1999 and subsequent school years.”
    105 ILCS 5/18-8.05 (West 2010). The statute sets forth a “system of general State financial
    aid.” 105 ILCS 5/18-8.05(A)(1) (West 2010). The purpose of the statute is to “assure that,
    through a combination of State financial aid and required local resources, the financial
    support provided each pupil in Average Daily Attendance equals or exceeds a prescribed per
    pupil Foundation Level.” 105 ILCS 5/18-8.05(A)(1) (West 2010). The Foundation Level is
    defined as “the minimum level of per pupil financial support that should be available to
    provide for the basic education of each pupil in Average Daily Attendance.” 105 ILCS 5/18-
    8.05(B)(1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 33        The statute sets forth a formula for determining the amount of state aid to which a school
    district is entitled. The amount of Available Local Resources, along with the Foundation
    Level figure, is used in the computation of general state aid allotted to a school district. 105
    ILCS 5/18-8.05(E) (West 2010). The statute imputes a level of per pupil Available Local
    Resources, which includes “a calculated dollar amount representing local school district
    revenues from local property taxes and from Corporate Personal Property Replacement
    Taxes, expressed on the basis of pupils in Average Daily Attendance.” 105 ILCS 5/18-
    8.05(D)(1) (West 2010). In determining a school district’s revenue from local property taxes,
    the equalized assessed valuation of all taxable property of each school district is utilized. 105
    ILCS 5/18-8.05(D)(2) (West 2010).