ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Supreme Court People v. Murdock,
[…] Kolakowski,
319 Ill. App. 3d 200, 213 (2001). Courts look to the totality of the circumstances in determining whether a juvenile’s confession is voluntary. Because a juvenile is “ ‘an easy victim of the law,’ ” his confession will be found involuntary if the facts reveal that it was “ ‘a confession wrung from a child by means which the law should not sanction.’ ” In re V.L.T.,
292 Ill. App. 3d 728, 736 (1997) (quoting Haley v. Ohio,
332 U.S. 596, 599, 601 (1948)). ¶ 83 Defendant’s principal argument regarding the motion to suppress is that he was interviewed by the police in violation of section 5-405 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-405 (West 2000)). That statute provides: “(2) A law enforcement officer who arrests a minor without a warrant under Section 5-401 shall, if the minor is not released, immediately make a reasonable attempt to notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the minor’s care or the person with whom the minor resides that the minor has been arrested and where the minor is being held; and the law enforcement officer shall without unnecessary delay take the minor to the nearest juvenile police officer designated for these purposes in the county of venue or shall surrender the minor to a juvenile police officer in the city or village where the offense is alleged to have been committed.” 705 ILCS 405/5-405(2) (West 2000). Defendant notes that both his grandmother and grandfather, with whom he resided, were present at the police station but were not permitted to see him.